JAMES CHARRETTE » Student Awards Archive

Student Awards Archive

2021-2022 Awards Winners:

ENSEMBLE AWARDS

 -- Colorguard --

Rookie of the Year: Guadalupe Morales 

Most Outstanding: Karina Perez 

Most Improved: Melody Mecate 

MVP (most valuable player): Jocelyn Penaloza

-- Drumline/Percussion -- 

Most Improved: Amanda Simental

Most Improved: Kirsten Salazar

Most Outstanding: Ashley Chen

Most Outstanding: Rochelle Rodriguez

-- Jazz Band -- 

Most Improved: Alex Pedraza

Most Outstanding: Luke Van Wye

 -- Orchestra -- 

Most Improved: Esther (Yenah) Oh

Most Outstanding: Maya Sanborn

 -- Wind Ensemble/Marching Band -- 

Most Improved Freshman:  Westley Giang

Most Outstanding Freshman: Benjamin Bailey

Most Improved Sophomore: Eleanora Segura

Most Outstanding Sophomore: Adrian Sanchez

Most Improved Junior: Avery Yerkish

Most Outstanding Junior: John Tergina

Most Improved Senior: Ian Kim

 

DIRECTOR’S AWARDS

Color Guard

The National School Color Guard Award 
Avery Plummer

Orchestra

The National School Orchestra Award 

Danielle Phu

Jazz Band

The Woody Herman Award 
Nicholas Coop
The Louis Armstrong Award 
Neil Azimi
Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Elaine Ahn
Brandon Hampson Instrumental Music Award
Nolan Guss

The Section of the Year Award 

Color Guard

 
ENSEMBLE AWARDS
Orchestra:
Most Improved: Nataly Rivera
Most Outstanding: Maya Sanborn
Color Guard:
Most Improved: Nathalia Perez
Most Outstanding: Avery Plummer
Guard Member of the Year: Melissa Perez
Drumline/ Percussion:
Most Improved: Devin Sibrian
Most Outstanding: Dean McBride
Jazz Band:
Most Improved: Adrian Sanchez
Most Outstanding: Michael Turner
Wind Ensemble/Marching Band:
Freshman:
Most Improved: Claire Wong
Most Outstanding: Amanda Simental
Sophomore:
Most Improved: John Tergina
Most Outstanding: Madison Berchtold/Alyssa Casiple
Junior:
Most Dependable: Joshua Garcelon
Most Outstanding: Nolan Guss
Senior:
Most Improved: Nicholas Reed
Most Outstanding: Rebecca Park
 
DIRECTOR'S AWARDS
The National School’s Orchestra Award:
Ellen Kim
The Woody Herman Jazz Award:
Julia Sciarrotta
The Louis Armstrong Award:
JohnPaul Simental
The National School Marching Award:
Alice Chung
Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award:
Jackie Piepkorn
John Philip Sousa Band Award:
Emily Evert
Director’s Award:
Jacob Anderson
Performing Arts Departmental Honors:
Jacob Ng
Brandon Hampson Instrumental Music Award: 
Mark Bailey
Section of the Year: 
Colorguard
 
2019-2020 Awards Winners:
ENSEMBLE AWARDS
 -- Chamber Orchestra -- 
Most Improved: Joel Placencia
Most Outstanding: Gyurin (Grace) Bae
 -- Colorguard --
Most Improved: Izabella Vento
Most Improved: Kate Uyemura
Most Outstanding: Jenna Brooks
-- Drumline/Percussion -- 
Most Improved: Logan Anderson
Most Improved: Robert Hernandez
Most Outstanding: Nick Ruiz
Most Outstanding: Reena Boulis
-- Jazz Band -- 
Most Improved: Julia Sciarrotta
Most Improved: JohnPaul Simental
Most Outstanding: Madison Berchtold
Most Outstanding: Neil Azimi
 -- Wind Ensemble/Marching Band -- 
Most Improved Freshman:  Nicholas Coop
Most Outstanding Freshman:  Alyssa Casiple
Most Improved Sophomore: Caleb Kim
Most Outstanding Sophomore: Nolan Gus
Most Improved Junior:  Rebecca Park
Most Outstanding Junior: Jacob Ng
Most Improved Senior: Jill Garcelon
 
DIRECTOR’S AWARDS
Chamber Orchestra
The National School’s Orchestra Award 
Charis Lee
Jazz Band
The Woody Herman Award 
Ben Yates
The Louis Armstrong Award 
Christopher Furumizo
Wind Ensemble/Marching Band
National School Marching Award
Robert Schouten
Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
C.J. Quion
John Philip Sousa Band Award
Annie Li
Director’s Award For Band
Reid Mitchell
Brandon Hampson Instrumental Music Award
Cody Thurman
The Section of the Year Award 
Low Brass
 
ENSEMBLE AWARDS
Chamber Orchestra
Most Improved: Anna Li
Most Outstanding: Emily Wu
Color Guard
Most Improved: Melody Mecate
Most Improved: Jenna Brooks
Most Outstanding: Tatiana Alcaraz
Percussion/Drumline
Most Improved: Julia Sciarrotta
Most Improved: Andrew Castaneda
Most Outstanding: Christopher Halon
Most Outstanding: Sean Patrick
Jazz Band

Most Improved Sophomore: Aaron Stites

Most Outstanding Sophomore: JohnPaul Simental

Most Improved Junior: Cody Thurman

Most Outstanding Junior: Christopher Furumizo

Most Improved Senior: Adrian Orozco

Wind Ensemble

Most Improved Freshman: Joseph Saez

Most Outstanding Freshman: Neil Azimi

Most Improved Sophomore: Jacob Ng

Most Outstanding Sophomore: Emily Evert

Most Improved Junior: Reid Mitchell

Most Outstanding Junior: Annie Li

Most Improved Senior: Gizella Lontoc


DIRECTOR'S AWARDS

Jazz Band

Woody Herman Jazz Award

Danny Yoo.

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Cameron Abrahamson

Wind Ensemble/Marching Band

National School Marching Award

Andrew Fong.

Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award

Karen Elrayes.

John Philip Sousa Band Award

Brandon Brumbaugh.

Director’s Award For Band

Vivien Coop.

Brandon Hampson Instrumental Music Award

Karen Madamba.

2018-2019 Section of the Year

Trumpets

Brandon Hampson Instrumental Music Award

Honors a graduating student who's consistently demonstrated dedication, leadership, character and kindness in support of his/her fellow students and the instrumental music program.

Keith Calara 2006

Greta Goellrich 2007

Bernardo Villacana 2008

John Shim 2009

Scott Greytak 2010

Jonathan Oaks 2011

Charlene Chang 2012

Luke Uyamura 2013

Jun Park 2014 

Monica Sharda 2015

Victoria Catano 2016

Karen Madamba 2019

Cody Thurman 2020

Mark Bailey 2021

Nolan Guss 2022

 

The Director's Award for Band

Awarded to students who display high qualities of dedication and conduct and is presented in recognition of the student's outstanding contribution to the ensemble.

Keith Calara 2005

Adrianna Hooper 2006

Eric Gray 2007

Bernardo Villicana 2008

Joe Cho 2009

Michelle Paek 2010

Jessica Delrasorio 2011

Charlene Chang 2012

Julia Ludwig 2013

Vincent Ohler 2014

Jake Miles 2015

Mathew Sawyer 2016

Hayden Guss 2017

Candace Ko 2018

Vivien Coop 2019

Reid Mitchell 2020

Jacob Anderson 2021

Elaine Ahn 2022

 

The John Philip Sousa Band Award

Recognizes superior musicianship and outstanding dedication to a band program.

Gary Anderson 1978-79

Robbie Powell 1979-80

Gary Miner 1980-01

Debbie Flower 1981-82

Phillip Clarke 1982-83

Tricia Hansen 1983-84

Kevin Lawson 1984-85

Ken Horspool 1985-86

Steve Slate 1986-87

Suzanne Breen 1987-88

Seth Bacon 1988-89

Dale Broadbent 1989-90

Erica Keng 2005

Raj Sarkar 2006

Kayla Hyatt 2007

Adrienne Carey 2008

Ashley Schmidt 2009

Erica Lee 2010

Wazir Baig 2011

Judy Lee 2012

Bradley Ludwig 2013

Cameron Burt 2014

Amanda Cook 2015

Jonathan Schatz 2016

Scott Thorsen 2017

Kyle Heineken 2018

Brandon Brumbaugh 2019

Annie Li 2020

Emily Everett 2021

Joshua Garcelon 2022

 

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Recognition of outstanding musical achievement and an incredible dedication to the program.

Steven Hyatt 2005

Keith Calara 2006

Devin Bradbury 2007

Amanda Martinez 2008

John Shim 2009

Cody Somerville

Bradley Schrader 2011

Martin Momongan 2012

Jon Densing 2013

Todd Thorsen 2014

Jun Park 2015

Katie McCallister 2016

Michael Stites 2017

Alek Cendejas 2018

Cameron Abrahamson 2019

Christopher Furumizo 2020

JohnPaul Simental 2021

Jeremy Meza 2022

 

National School Color Guard Award

Honors the performance contributions and dedication of student leaders whose example inspires others. 

Avery Plummer 2022

 

National School Marching Award

Honors the musical contributions and dedication of student leaders whose example inspires others.

Carly Nova 2006

Joe Cho 2007

Cody Somerville 2008

Charlene Chang 2009

Aaron Ho 2010

Brandon Balfour 2011

Jon Densing 2012

Vincent Ohler 2013

Annice Lee 2014

Emily Hwang 2015

Scott Thorsen 2016

Logan Gerber 2017

Karen Madamba 2018

Andrew Fong 2019

Robert Schouten 2020

 

National School Orchestra Award

Recognizes excellence in playing and outstanding contributions to the ensemble.

Bradley Ellingson 2005

Chan Yang Kim 2006

Chan Yang Kim 2007

Theodore Lance 2008

Eunice Heo 2009

Christian An 2010

Charis Lee 2020

Ellen Kim 2021

Danielle Phu 2022

 

Section of the Year

Saxophone 2004-2005

Trumpets 2005-2006

Flutes 2006-2007

Tuba 2007-2008

Saxophones 2008-2009

Mellophones 2009-2010

Trumpets 2010-2011

Tubas 2011-2012

Trombones 2012-2013

Flutes 2013-2014

Color Guard 2014-2015

Low Brass 2015-2016

Percussion 2016-2017

Saxophones 2017-2018

Trumpets 2018-2019

Low Brass 2019-2020

Color Guard 2020-2021

Color Guard 2021-2022